Hostmetrics is an Internet Service Provider providing solutions for both personal and business use. This privacy policy covers the corporate website of Hostmetrics (www.hostmetrics.net). In the following document Hostmetrics may be referred to as 'Us', 'Our' and 'We'.

Registered Address

Hallway Studios Limited t/a Hostmetrics
Top Floor
103-105 High Street
Watford
Hertfordshire
United Kingdom
WD17 2DQ

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can browse our website including home page and other product pages without disclosing your personal data.

The Services and Links on our Web Site

Our Web Site enabled you to manage services of which the information will only be disclosed to Hostmetrics staff. This information cannot be viewed on the public domain excluding the submission of testimonials in which during the submission process it will be made clear the information that will be available on the site. Our web site does not include any links to third party web service providers.

Automated Collection of Information

Cookies are used on our website while browsing to obtain purely statistical data on visitors including pages visited and length of time and to handle the management of logged in customers. Google Analytics will also request such data. We do so for the following purposes

  • Administration of the Web Site
  • Research and Development
  • Customer Administration
  • Monitoring of Customer Services

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information will be recorded upon registration for a product or service. Where appropriate you may be asked to enter various details including Name, Email Address, Mailing Address & Phone number. This stored information is used for administration purposes only and will not be disclosed to any third parties unless lawfully required. This information is only required should you place an order with us.

Mailing Policy

By registering for our services you are opting into receiving both service email notifications and promotional emails. All mail will be personally addressed and by no means an act of spam. Every mail is relevant to your service(s). Should you wish to opt-out of any future mailings, you can do this from within your client area or alternatively please contact our support staff.

Usage of Registered Information

Your information may be used for any of the following

  • To personalise your web experience
  • To improve customer service
  • To process transactions
  • As means of contact, invoice tracking and notification
  • As a means of providing you with the purchased product or service requested

At no time will your information be:

  • Sold to third parties
  • Traded with third parties
  • Exchanged between third parties
  • Given to any other company or non-government organisation without your due consent

How do we protect your information

All information collected is exclusive to Hostmetrics and is protected by various security measures including company policy and anti-infiltration systems.

All information transactions between you and our website are encrypted using secure sessions and transactional encryption keys (SSL).

Financial information other than transaction ID's are not stored on servers and are not visible to the public domain

We have implemented security polocies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we hold under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older with valid authorisation to make payments.

Disclosure

We do not disclose your personal data to other organisations.

Consent

By using our site you consent to our privacy policy.

Modifications to Our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy may be modified at any time. If you wish to know about these changes, please contact our support staff. This policy was last modified on 20/03/2014.

Privacy Support

If there are any questions regarding our privacy policy then you may want to contact us using the information found within this document.

Nominet | Dell | Juniper Networks | Microsoft | Linux | Cisco | Level (3) | cPanel | CloudFlare